Distinguished Alumni

Join the College of Fine Arts in celebrating the 2018/2019 Distinguished Alumni at the annual Legacy Assembly. With live performances from current students and highlights from the careers and accomplishments of this year's honoree cohort, the Distinguished Alumni Awards Legacy Assembly brings together a community of artists to honor their significant contributions to each respective area.

CELEBRATING: 
Claudia Sisemore (Film & Media Arts), Legacy Award
Rosa Vissers (Dance), Horizon Award
Neil Hendriksen (Music): Arts Educator

Distinguished Alumni Awards Legacy Assembly
Wednesday, September 26, 2018 @ 7 pm
Kingsbury Hall
Featuring presentations from the five academic units of the College of Fine Arts
Free

Past Recipients

Fall 2017

  • Art & Art History: Lori Nelson
  • Dance: Barbara Jean Hamblin
  • Film & Media Arts: Ashkan Soltani
  • Music: Sergio Pallottelli
  • Theatre: Odai Johnson

Fall 2016

  • Art & Art History: Brad Smith
  • Dance: Linda C. Smith
  • Film & Media Arts: Tori Baker
  • Music: Adelaide Sinclair
  • Theatre: Jeff Frank

Fall 2015 

  • Art & Art History, Michael Mabry
  • Ballet, Bené Arnold
  • Film & Media Arts, Genéa Gaudet
  • Modern Dance, Phyllis Haskell Tims
  • Music, Gregory Brown
  • Theatre, Randy Reyes

Fall 2014

  • Art & Art History, Christine Panushka
  • Ballet, Julia Gleich
  • Film & Media Arts, Jan Andrews
  • Modern Dance, Tamara Riewe
  • Music, Barbara Scowcroft
  • Theatre, Marilyn Caskey

Fall 2013

  • Tom Antista and Thomas Fairclough, Art & Art History
  • Derryl Yeager, Ballet
  • Paul Battista, Film & Media Arts
  • Ann Carlson, Modern Dance
  • Brian Hulse, Music
  • Leo Geter, Theatre

Fall 2012

  • Bruce Lindsey, Art & Art History
  • Sandra Allen, Ballet
  • Trent Harris, Film & Media Arts
  • Keith Johnson, Modern Dance
  • Raymond Chobaz, Music
  • Timothy McCuen Piggee, Theatre

Fall 2011

  • Charles R. Loving, Art & Art History
  • Jiang Qi, Ballet
  • Alex Beckstead, Film & Media Arts
  • Della Davidson, Modern Dance
  • Christoph Luty, Music
  • Anne Cullimore Decker, Theatre

Spring 2011

  • Richard Taylor, Art & Art History
  • Bart Cook, Ballet
  • Christine K. Walker, Film & Media Arts
  • Bill Evans, Modern DanceCelena Shafer, Music
  • Kenneth Washington, Theatre

Spring 2010

  • Mario Naves, Art & Art History
  • Douglas C. Sontaag, Ballet
  • Max Adams, Film & Media Arts
  • Stephen Koplowitz, Modern Dance
  • Heath Wolf, Music
  • Klea Blackhurst, Theatre

Spring 2009

  • Ken Little, Art & Art History
  • Victoria Morgan, Ballet
  • Isaac Chung, Film & Media Arts
  • Gesel Mason, Modern Dance
  • Stanford Olsen, Music
  • Michael Ensign Evans, Theatre