Faculty Directory

Art & Art History

Paul Stout - Chair
Ed Bateman - Associate Professor
Henry Becker - Assistant Professor
Allison Denyer - Associate Professor
Justin Diggle - Professor
Dan Evans - Associate Professor
Lela Graybill - Associate Professor
Michael Hirshon - Assistant Professor
Jessen Kelly - Associate Professor
Beth Krensky - Professor
Winston Kyan - Associate Professor
Kim Martinez - Professor
John O'Connell - Associate Professor
Monty Paret - Associate Professor
Elena Shtromberg - Associate Professor
Brian Snapp - Professor
Carol Sogard - Professor
Wendy Wischer - Associate Professor
Jaclyn Wright - Assistant Professor
Xi Zhang - Assistant Professor
Simon Blundell - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Sandy Brunvand - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Laurel Caryn - Professor (Lecturer)
Lewis Crawford - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Elizabeth Dewitte - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
John Erickson - Professor (Lecturer)
Ernie Gentry - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Kelsey Harrison - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Sarah Hollenberg - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Tom Hoffman - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Martin Novak - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Maureen O'Hara Ure - Professor (Lecturer)
Virginia Solomon - Visiting Assistant Professor
Michael Aberman - Adjunct Instructor
Jaimee Christensen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kent Christensen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Van Chu - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Eric Erekson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lindsay Frei - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Josh Graham - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Vanessa Romo - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Haynes Goodsell - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Natalie Kirk - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lenka Konopasek - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Tatiana Larsen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Naomi Marine - Adjunct Assistant Professor
James Rabdau - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Andrew Rice - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Sylvia Ramachandran Skeen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Randall Smith - Adjunct Instructor
Heidi Somsen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Eugene Tachinni - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Adam Watkins - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Justin Watson - Adjunct Assistant Professor

Dance

Luc Vanier - Director
Christopher Alloways-Ramsey - Assistant Professor
Melissa Bobick - Assistant Professor/Ballet Head
Ellen Bromberg - Distinguished Professor
Natalie Desch - Assistant Professor
Pamela Geber Handman - Professor/Associate Director, Faculty
Eric Handman - Associate Professor/Associate Director, Graduate Studies
Molly Heller - Assistant Professor
Satu Hummasti - Associate Professor/Associate Director, Undergraduate Studies
Jay Kim - Assistant Professor
Kate Mattingly - Assistant Professor
Melonie Murray - Associate Professor/Associate Dean for Faculty & Academic Affairs
Pablo Piantino - Assistant Professor
Brent Schneider - Professor
Cole Adams - Professor (Lecturer) - Production Director
Daniel Clifton - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Sara Pickett - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Ben Sandberg - Asssistant Professor (Clinical) - AV Specialist
Isaac Taylor - Assistant Professor (Clinical) - Lighting Director
Maggie Tesch - Professor (Lecturer) 
Michael Wall - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Rob Wood - Associate Professor (Lecturer) - Music Director
Chrstine McMillan - Visiting Assistant Professor
Rick McCullough - Visiting Professor
Lauren Anderson - Associate Instructor
Rosie Banchero- Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jacque Bell - Adjunct Associate Professor
Trina Bellendir - Associate Instructor
Bruce Caldwell - Adjunct Professor
Peter Christie - Adjunct Professor
Jennie Creer-King - Associate Instructor
Brooklyn Draper - Associate Instructor
Nate Dryden - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Brian Gerke - Associate Instructor
Susan Jaffe - Adjunct Professor
Anthony Krutzkamp - Adjunct Associate Professor
Lynne Larson - Associate Instructor
Mary Ann Lee - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Katrina McPherson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Janice Meaden - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Peter Merz - Adjunct Professor
Victoria Morgan - Adjunct Professor
Christine Moore - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jerry Opdenaker - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Pamela Robinson - Adjunct Professor
Jeff Rogers - Adjunct Associate Professor
Justine Sheedy-Kramer - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Linda C. Smith - Adjunct Associate Professor
Jasmine Stack - Associate Instructor
Frederika Steed - Associate Instructor
Tom Welsh - Adjunct Associate Professor
Bené Arnold - Distinguished Professor Emerita
Barbara Hamblin - Ballet Faculty Emeritus
Jacqueline Clifford - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Peggy Hackney - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Phyllis Haskell - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Stephen Koester - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Sharee Lane - Modern Dance Faculty Emerita
Conrad Ludlow - Ballet Faculty Emeritus
Shirley Ririe - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Donna White - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Joan Woodbury - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus

Film & Media Arts

Andrew Patrick Nelson - Chair
Miriam Albert-Sobrino - Assistant Professor
Sonia Albert-Sobrino - Assistant Professor
Craig Caldwell - Professor
Kevin Hanson - Associate Professor
Michael Edwards - Assistant Professor
Ha Na Lee - Assistant Professor
Chris Lippard - Associate Professor
Brian Patrick - Professor
Sarah Projansky - Professor/AVP for Faculty
Lien Fan Shen - Associate Professor
Sarah Sinwell - Assistant Professor
Connie Wilkerson - Associate Professor
Paul Larsen - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Steve Pecchia-Bekkum - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Lee Isaac Chung - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Emelie Mahdavian - Producer in Residence
Paloma Martinez - Raymond C. Morales Post-MFA Fellow
Amy Bronson - Adjunct Instructor
Benjamin Burrell - Adjunct Instructor
Douglas Cunningham - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Trent Harris - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kerri Hopkins - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Alysia Klein - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jana Schurig - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Sharon Swenson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
William Siska - Emeritus Professor
Tom Sobchack - Emeritus Professor

Music

Miguel Chuaqui – Director of the School of Music
Robert Baldwin - Professor, Dir. of Orchestral Activities/Dir. of Graduate Studies
Hasse Borup - Professor, Violin and Chamber Music, String Area Head
Barlow Bradford - Professor, The Ellen Neilson Barnes Presidential Endowed Chair for Choral Studies
Robert Breault - Professor, Director of Opera
Kirstin Chavez - Associate Professor, Voice - Artist in Residence
Elizabeth Craft - Assistant Professor, Musicology
Elisabet Curbelo - Assistant Professor, Electroacoustic Composition/Music Theory
Mark Ely - Professor, Music Education
Scott Hagen - Associate Professor, Director of Bands
Jane Hatter - Assistant Professor, Musicology
Seth Keeton - Assistant Professor, Voice
Ning Lu - Professor, Piano
Catherine Mayes - Associate Professor, Musicology - Musicology Area Head
Manuela Meier - Assistant Professor, Music Composoiton/Music Theory (on Leave 2019-20)
Emily Mercado - Assistant Professor, Choral Music Education
Kathy Pope - Associate Professor, Woodwind Area Head & Clarinet
Jared Rawlings - Associate Professor, Instrumental Music Education, Area Head, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Steve Roens - Professor, Composition, Composition Area Head
Mike Sammons - Assistant Professor, Percussion and Percussion Area Head
Donn Schaefer - Professor, Brass Area Head and Trombone
Peyden Shelton - Assistant Professor, Trumpet
Paul Sherrill - Assistant Professor, Music Theory
Julie Wright Costa - Professor, Voice Area Head
Victor Valkov - Assistant Professor, Piano
Carol Ann Allred - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Voice
Denson Angulo - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Jazz-Bass
Bettie Jo Basinger - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Musicology
Michael Chikinda - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Music Theory, Music Theory Area Head
Cathy Clayton - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Musicology & Harp
John Costa - Professor (Lecturer), General Education
Mike Cottle - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Music Technology
Luke Dahn - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Music Theory
Paul Dorgan - Professor (Lecturer), Vocal Studies
Pam Jones - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Musicianship and Performance Practice
Jie Lu - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Piano
Lynn Maxfield - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Vocology
Geoffrey Miller - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Jazz Studies
Jeffrey Price - Professor (Lecturer), Piano & Vocal Studies
Brian Sproul - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Director of Athletic Bands
Vedrana Subotic - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Piano
Todd Woodbury - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Classical Guitar
Koji Atwood - Visiting Assistant Professor, Piano
John Petrucelli - Visiting Assistant Professor, Jazz Studies
Nathan Basinger - Adjunct Assistant Professor, French Horn
Brian Booth - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz Composition
Leonard Braus - Adjunct Professor, Violin
Lenora Brown - Adjunct Professor, Piano
Lisa Byrnes - Adjunct Associate Professor, Flute
Keith Carrick - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Percussion
Lisa Chaufty - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Music Bibliography and Early Music Ensemble
Elliott Cheney - Adjunct Associate Professor, Cello
Randal Clark - Adjunct Instructor, Saxophone
Mark Davidson - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Trombone
Mary Ann Dresher - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Voice
John Eckstein - Adjunct Professor, Cello
Julie Edwards - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Gerald Elias - Adjunct Professor, Violin
Thierry Fischer - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Utah Symphony)
David Halliday - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Saxophone
Igor Iachimciuc - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Composition
Lun Jiang - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Stephen Lyman - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Percussion
Linda Margetts - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Organ
Ralph Matson - Adjunct Professor, Violin
Christopher McBeth - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Utah Opera)
Gary Ofenloch - Adjunct Professor, Tuba
David Park - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Granger Peck - Adjunct Instructor, General Education
Travis Peterson - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Trumpet
Stephen Proser - Adjunct Professor, French Horn
Leslie Richards - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Viola
Jennifer Rhodes - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Basson
Barbara Scowcroft - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Tiffany Sedgley - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Flute
Celena Shafer - Volunteer Adjunct Assistant Professor, Voice
Melanie Shore - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Piano
Kasia Sokol-Borup - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Robert Stephenson - Adjunct Professor, Oboe
Gretchen Tanner - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Director Preparatory Division
Bonnie Terry - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Patrick Terry - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Guitar
Ingo Titze - Adjunct Professor, Vocology
Kenneth Udy - Adjunct Assoicate Professor, Organ, Organ Area Head
Caitlyn Valovick Moore - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Flute
Dan Waldis - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Piano
Kelly Wallis - Adjunct Associate Professor, Percussion
Pegsoon Whang - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Cello
Lori Wike - Adjunct Associate Professor, Bassoon
Mack Wilberg - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Tabernacle Choir)
Joshua Wright - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Piano
David Yavornitzky - Adjunct Professor, Double Bass 
Lenora Brown - Emeritus
Susan Duehlmeier - Emeritus
Stephen Emerson - Emeritus
James Gardner - Emeritus
Susan Goodfellow - Emeritus
Bonnie Gritton - Emeritus
Janet Mann - Emeritus
Roger Miller - Emeritus
David Power - Emeritus
Margaret Rorke - Emeritus
Morris Rosenzweig - Emeritus
Forrest Stoll - Emeritus
Edgar Thompson - Emeritus
Doug Wolf - Emeritus
Henry Wolking - Emeritus
Natalie Arcilesi - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Sophia Cheung - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Teresa Clawson - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Mio Cowden - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Diuvision - Piano
Hao Doan Rodriguez - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Ran Duan - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Carli Serenity Eyre - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
David Fox - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Katie Hess Jessop - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Susanna Karrington - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Merla Little - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Linda Margetts - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Timothy McMurray - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Sarah Palma - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Guitar
Sue Parsons - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Say-Eow Quah - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Marie Smith - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Kasia Sokol-Borup - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Gretchen Tanner - Director, Preparatory Division
Karlyen Tan - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Mallory Todd - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings

Theatre

Harris Smith – Chair
Denny Berry - Assistant Professor - MTP Head
Sydney Cheek-O'Donnell - Associate Professor/Associate Dean
Christopher DuVal - Associate Professor - ATP Head
Jerry Gardner - Associate Professor
Andra Harbold - Assistant Professor
Kimberly Jew - Associate Professor 
Xan Johnson - Professor
Bob Nelson - Professor - Theatre Studies Head
Robert Scott Smith - Assistant Professor
Sarah Shippobotham - Professor
Tim Slover - Professor
Brenda Van der Wiel - Associate Professor - PADP Head
Gage Williams - Professor
Margo Andrews - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Kyle Becker - Associate Professor (Clinical)
Hugh Hanson - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Michael Horejsi - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Jennifer Jackson - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Brian Manternach - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
David Schmidt - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Shalee Schmidt - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Barbara Smith - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Jacque Bell - Adjunct Associate Professor
Lynn Deboeck - Adjunct Instructor
Nicholas Dunn - Adjunct Instructor
Jane England - Adjunct Instructor
Brooke Horejsi - Adjunct Instructor
Stacey Jenson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Charlotte Kelley - Adjunct Instructor
Carolyn Leone - Adjunct Instructor
Kelby McIntyre-Martinez - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Christine Moore - Adjunct Instructor
Amy Oakeson - Adjunct Associate Professor
Eric Sciotto - Adjunct Instructor
Cristin Tillinghast - Adjunct Instructor
Matthew Whittaker - Adjunct Instructor
Richard Scharine - Professor Emeritus
Sandra Shotwell - Professor Emeritus

More in this category: Faculty Excellence Awards