Faculty Directory

Art & Art History

Paul Stout - Chair
Ed Bateman - Associate Professor
Henry Becker - Assistant Professor
Allison Denyer - Associate Professor
Justin Diggle - Professor
Dan Evans - Associate Professor
Lela Graybill - Associate Professor
Jessen Kelly - Assistant Professor
Beth Krensky - Professor
Winston Kyan - Assistant Professor
Kim Martinez - Professor
John O'Connell - Associate Professor
Monty Paret - Associate Professor
Elena Shtromberg - Associate Professor
Brian Snapp - Professor
Carol Sogard - Associate Professor
Wendy Wischer - Assistant Professor
Jaclyn Wright - Assistant Professor
Xi Zhang - Assistant Professor
Sandy Brunvand - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Laurel Caryn - Professor (Lecturer)
Lewis Crawford - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Elizabeth Dewitte - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
John Erickson - Professor (Lecturer)
Ernie Gentry - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Kelsey Harrison - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Sarah Hollenberg - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Tom Hoffman - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Martin Novak - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Maureen O'Hara Ure - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Horacio Rodriguez - Morales Post-MFA Fellow
Michael Aberman - Adjunct Instructor
Simon Blundell - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jaimee Christensen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kent Christensen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Van Chu - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Sean Douglas - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Stefanie Dykes - Adjunt Assistant Professor
Eric Erekson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lindsay Frei - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Diana Gardiner - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Haynes Goodsell - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Holly Johnson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Natalie Kirk - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lenka Konopasek - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Tatiana Larsen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Naomi Marine - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Amanda Moore - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Kevin Perry - Adjunct Assistant Professor
James Rabdau - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Andrew Rice - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Sylvia Ramachandran Skeen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Randall Smith - Adjunct Instructor
Heidi Somsen - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Eugene Tachinni - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Adam Watkins - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Justin Watson - Adjunct Assistant Professor

Dance

Luc Vanier - Director
Ellen Bromberg - Distinguished Professor
Pamela Geber Handman - Associate Professor
Eric Handman - Associate Professor
Molly Heller - Assistant Professor
Satu Hummasti - Associate Professor
Jay Kim - Assistant Professor
Steve Koester - Professor - Modern Coordinator
Kate Mattingly - Assistant Professor
Melonie Murray - Associate Professor - Ballet Coordinator
Pablo Piantino - Assistant Professor
Brent Schneider - Professor
Cole Adams - Professor (Lecturer) - Production Director
Melissa Bobick - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Daniel Clifton - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Sara Pickett - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Ben Sandberg - Asssistant Professor (Clinical) - AV Specialist
Isaac Taylor - Assistant Professor (Clinical) - Lighting Director
Maggie Tesch - Associate Professor (Lecturer) 
Michael Wall - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Rob Wood - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Chrstine McMillan - Visiting Assistant Professor
Christopher Alloways-Ramsey - Visiting Assistant Professor
Michelle Wiles - Visiting Professor
Rick McCullough - Visiting Professor
Lauren Anderson - Associate Instructor
Rosie Banchero- Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jacque Bell - Adjunct Associate Professor
Trina Bellendir - Associate Instructor
Bruce Caldwell - Adjunct Professor
Peter Christie - Adjunct Professor
Jennie Creer-King - Associate Instructor
Nate Dryden - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Scotty Hardwig - Associate Instructor
Susan Jaffe - Adjunct Professor
Anthony Krutzkamp - Adjunct Associate Professor
Lynne Larson - Associate Instructor
Mary Ann Lee - Adjunct Associate Professor
Janice Meaden - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Peter Merz - Adjunct Professor
Victoria Morgan - Adjunct Professor
Christine Moore - Associate Instructor
Jerry Opdenaker - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Pamela Robinson - Adjunct Professor
Jeff Rogers - Adjunct Associate Professor
Justine Sheedy-Kramer - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Linda C. Smith - Adjunct Associate Professor
Jasmine Stack - Associate Instructor
Frederika Steed - Associate Instructor
Tom Welsh - Adjunct Associate Professor
Bené Arnold - Distinguished Professor Emerita
Barbara Hamblin - Ballet Faculty Emeritus
Sharee Lane - Modern Dance Faculty Emerita
Conrad Ludlow - Ballet Faculty Emeritus
Jacqueline Clifford - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Peggy Hackney - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Phyllis Haskell - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Shirley Ririe - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Donna White - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Joan Woodbury - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus

Music

Miguel Chuaqui – Director of the School of Music
Robert Baldwin - Professor, Dir. of Orchestral Activities/Dir. of Graduate Studies
Hasse Borup - Professor, Violin and Chamber Music, String Area Head
Barlow Bradford - Professor, The Ellen Neilson Barnes Presidential Endowed Chair for Choral Studies
Robert Breault - Professor, Director of Opera
Kirstin Chavez - Associate Professor, Voice - Artist in Residence
Elizabeth Craft - Assistant Professor, Musicology
Mark Ely - Professor, Music Education
James Gardner - Professor
Scott Hagen - Associate Professor, Director of Bands
Jane Hatter - Assistant Professor, Musicology
Kristopher Johnson - Assistant Professor, Director of Jazz Studies
Seth Keeton - Assistant Professor, Voice
Ning Lu - Professor, Piano
Catherine Mayes - Assistant Professor, Musicology - Musicology Area Head
Emily Mercado - Assistant Professor, Choral Music Education
Kathy Pope - Associate Professor, Woodwind Area Head & Clarinet
Jared Rawlings - Assistant Professor, Instrumental Music Education
Nicole Robinson - Professor, Music Education
Steve Roens - Professor, Composition, Composition Area Head, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Morris Rosenzweig - Distinguished Professor, Composition
Mike Sammons - Assistant Professor, Percussion and Percussion Area Head
Donn Schaefer - Professor, Brass Area Head and Trombone
Peyden Shelton - Assistant Professor, Trumpe
Paul Sherrill - Assistant Professor, Music Theory
Andrew Staupe - Assistant Professor, Piano
Julie Wright Costa - Professor, Voice Area Head
Victor Valkov - Assistant Professor, Piano
Carol Ann Allred - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Voice
Denson Angulo - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Jazz-Bass
Bettie Jo Basinger - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Musicology
Michael Chikinda - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Music Theory, Music Theory Area Head
Cathy Clayton - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Musicology & Harp
John Costa - Professor (Lecturer), General Education
Mike Cottle - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Music Technology
Luke Dahn - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Music Theory
Paul Dorgan - Professor (Lecturer), Vocal Studies
Pam Jones - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Musicianship and Performance Practice
Jie Lu - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Piano
Geoffrey Miller - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Jazz Studies
Jeffrey Price - Professor (Lecturer), Piano & Vocal Studies
Brian Sproul - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Director of Athletic Bands
Vedrana Subotic - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Piano
Todd Woodbury - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Classical Guitar
Stephanie Doktor - Morales Post-Doctoral Fellow
Nathan Basinger - Adjunct Assistant Professor, French Horn
Brian Booth - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz Composition
Leonard Braus - Adjunct Professor, Violin
Lenora Brown - Adjunct Professor, Piano
Lisa Byrnes - Adjunct Associate Professor, Flute
Tully Cathey - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Classical Guitar and Jazz Guitar
Lisa Chaufty - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Music Bibliography and Early Music Ensemble
Elliott Cheney - Adjunct Associate Professor, Cello
Randal Clark - Adjunct Instructor, Saxophone
Mark Davidson - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Trombone
Mary Ann Dresher - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Voice
John Eckstein - Adjunct Professor, Cello
Julie Edwards - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Gerald Elias - Adjunct Professor, Violin
John Englund - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Viola/Violin
Thierry Fischer - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Utah Symphony)
David Halliday - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Saxophone
Igor Iachimciuc - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Composition
Hae Joo Kim - Adjunct Assistant Professor, General Education, Asia Campus
Stephen Lyman - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Percussion Linda Margetts - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Organ
Ralph Matson - Adjunct Professor, Violin
Lynn Maxfield - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Vocology
Devin Maxwell - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Composition
Christopher McBeth - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Utah Opera)
Gary Ofenloch - Adjunct Professor, Tuba
Shana Osterloh - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Music Technology
David Park - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Myron Patterson - Adjunct Associate Professor, Organ
Granger Peck - Adjunct Instructor, General Education
Travis Peterson - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Trumpet
Stephen Proser - Adjunct Professor, French Horn Leslie Richards - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Viola
Jennifer Rhodes - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Basson
Barbara Scowcroft - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Tiffany Sedgley - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Flute
Celena Shafer - Volunteer Adjunct Assistant Professor, Voice
Melanie Shore - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Piano
Kasia Sokol-Borup - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Robert Stephenson - Adjunct Professor, Oboe
Gretchen Tanner - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Director Preparatory Division
Partick Terry - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Guitar
Ingo Titze - Adjunct Professor, Vocology
Kenneth Udy - Adjunct Assoicate Professor, Organ, Organ Area Head
Caitlyn Valovick Moore - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Flute
Dan Waldis - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Piano
Kelly Wallis - Adjunct Associate Professor, Percussion
Pegsoon Whang - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Cello
Lori Wike - Adjunct Associate Professor, Bassoon
Mack Wilberg - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Tabernacle Choir)
Joshua Wright - Associate Instructor, Piano
David Yavornitzky - Adjunct Professor, Double Bass
Blanka Bednarz - Associate Instructor, Violin
Keith Carrick - Associate Instructor, Percussion
Timothy Feerst - Associate Instructor, Percusion
Lun Jiang - Associate Instructor, Violin
Derek Myler - Associate Instructor, Music Theory
Bonnie Terry - Associate Instructor, Violin
Lenora Brown - Emeritus
Susan Duehlmeier - Emeritus
Stephen Emerson - Emeritus
Susan Goodfellow - Emeritus
Bonnie Gritton - Emeritus
Janet Mann - Emeritus
Roger Miller - Emeritus
David Power - Emeritus
Margaret Rorke - Emeritus
Forrest Stoll - Emeritus
Edgar Thompson - Emeritus
Doug Wolf - Emeritus
Henry Wolking - Emeritus
Natalie Arcilesi - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Sophia Cheung - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Teresa Clawson - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Mio Cowden - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Hao Doan Rodriguez - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Ran Duan - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Carli Serenity Eyre - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
David Fox - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Desiree Gonzalez - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Andi Isaac - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Noriko Kishi - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Katie Hess Jessop - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Susanna Karrington - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Merla Little - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Anna Lucero - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Choir
Linda Margetts - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Timothy McMurray - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Sarah Palma - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Guitar
Sue Parsons - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Say-Eow Quah - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
John Shin - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Marie Smith - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Kasia Sokol-Borup - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Gretchen Tanner - Director, Preparatory Division
Karlyen Tan - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano

 

Theatre

Harris Smith – Chair
Denny Berry - Assistant Professor - MTP Head
Sydney Cheek-O'Donnell - Associate Professor/Associate Dean
Christopher DuVal - Associate Professor - ATP Head
Jerry Gardner - Associate Professor
Andra Harbold - Assistant Professor
Kimberly Jew - Associate Professor 
Xan Johnson - Professor
Bob Nelson - Professor - Theatre Studies Head
Robert Scott Smith - Assistant Professor
Sarah Shippobotham - Professor
Tim Slover - Professor
Brenda Van der Wiel - Associate Professor - PADP Head
Gage Williams - Professor
Margo Andrews - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Kyle Becker - Associate Professor (Clinical)
Hugh Hanson - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Michael Horejsi - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Jennifer Jackson - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Amber Lewandowski - Assistant Professor (Clinical) - Stage Management Head
Brian Manternach - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
David Schmidt - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Shalee Schmidt - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
Barbara Smith - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Jacque Bell - Adjunct Associate Professor
Megan Phillips Cash - Adjunct Instructor
Lynn Deboeck - Adjunct Instructor
Nicholas Dunn - Adjunct Instructor
Jane England - Adjunct Instructor
Amanda French - Adjunct Instructor
Thomas George - Adjunct Instructor
Ellie Hanagarne - Adjunct Instructor
Brooke Horejsi - Adjunct Instructor
Stacey Jenson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Charlotte Kelley - Adjunct Instructor
Carolyn Leone - Adjunct Instructor
Kelby McIntyre-Martinez - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Christine Moore - Adjunct Instructor
Amy Oakeson - Adjunct Associate Professor
Jerry Rapier - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Eugene Tachinni - Adjunct Instructor
Cristin Tillinghast - Adjunct Instructor
Matthew Whittaker - Adjunct Instructor
Richard Scharine - Professor Emeritus
Sandra Shotwell - Professor Emeritus
Rachel Buechele - Guest Instructor
David Carey - Guest Instructor
Marilyn Caskey - Visiting Assistant Professor
Ryan Emmons - Guest Director

More in this category: Faculty Excellence Awards