Faculty Directory

Art & Art History

Paul Stout - Chair
Ed Bateman - Associate Professor
Henry Becker - Assistant Professor
Allison Denyer - Associate Professor
Justin Diggle - Professor
Dan Evans - Associate Professor
Lela Graybill - Associate Professor
Jessen Kelly - Assistant Professor
Beth Krensky - Professor
Winston Kyan - Assistant Professor
Joe Marotta - Professor
Kim Martinez - Professor
John O'Connell - Associate Professor
Monty Paret - Associate Professor
Elizabeth Peterson - Associate Professor
Elena Shtromberg - Associate Professor
Brian Snapp - Professor
Carol Sogard - Associate Professor
Wendy Wischer - Assistant Professor
Xi Zhang - Assistant Professor
Sandy Brunvand - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Laurel Caryn - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Lewis Crawford - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Elizabeth Dewitte - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
John Erickson - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Ernie Gentry - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Rosi Hayes - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Tom Hoffman - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Martin Novak - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Maureen O'Hara Ure - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Sarah Hollenberg - Visiting Assistant Professor
Horacio Rodriguez - Morales Post-MFA Fellow
Simon Blundell - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Van Chu - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Rusty Clifton - Associate Instructor
Stefanie Dykes - Adjunt Assistant Professor
Diana Gardiner - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Holly Johnson - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Tatiana Larsen - Associate Instructor
Lenka Konopasek - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Naomi Marine - Associate Instructor
Ken Messenger - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Andrew Rice - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Sylvia Ramachandran Skeen - Associate Instructor
Randall Smith - Adjunct Instructor
Heidi Somsen - Associate Instructor
Eugene Tachinni - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Adam Watkins - Associate Instructor

Dance

Luc Vanier - Director
Michael Bearden - Assistant Professor
Ellen Bromberg - Distinguished Professor
Pamela Geber Handman - Associate Professor
Eric Handman - Associate Professor
Satu Hummasti - Associate Professor
Jay Kim - Assistant Professor
Steve Koester - Professor 
Sharee Lane - Associate Professor
Melonie Murray - Associate Professor
Brent Schneider - Professor
Cole Adams - Associate Professor (Lecturer) - Production Director
James Ady - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Rosie Banchero - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Steve Rasmussen - Associate Professor (Lecturer) - Costume Director
Maggie Tesch - Associate Professor (Lecturer) 
Michael Wall - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Jennifer Weber - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Rob Wood - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Melissa Bobick - Visiting Assistant Professor
Daniel Clifton - Visiting Assistant Professor
Molly Heller - Visiting Assistant Professor
Victoria Bearden - Associate Instructor
Emily Bokinskie - Associate Instructor
Annie Breneman - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Brenda Butcher - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Jan Fugit - Adjunct Professor
Lisa Hoyt - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Lynne Larson - Associate Instructor
Sara Pickett - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Justine Sheedy-Kramer - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Vilena Barekyan - Associate Instructor - Accompanist
Wayne Coons - Associate Instructor - Head Musician
Svetlana Vasilenko - Associate Instructor - Accompanist
Lisa Haddon - Accompanist
Tristan Moore - Accompanist
Kaz Speirs - Accompanist
Kimball Whitaker - Accompanist
Elizabeth Diansongi - Associate Instructor - Costume Tech
Clea Austin-Hurst - Costume Design Tech
Ben Sandberg - Adjunct Professor
Isaac Taylor - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Bené Arnold - Distinguished Professor EmeritaBarbara Hamblin - Ballet Faculty Emeritus
Conrad Ludlow - Ballet Faculty Emeritus
Jacqueline Clifford - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Peggy Hackney - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Phyllis Haskell - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Shirley Ririe - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus
Joan Woodbury - Modern Dance Faculty Emeritus

Music

Miguel Chuaqui – Director of the School of Music
Robert Baldwin - Professor, Dir. of Orchestral Activities/Dir. of Graduate Studies
Hasse Borup - Associate Professor, Violin and Chamber Music, String Area Head
Barlow Bradford - Associate Professor, The Ellen Neilson Barnes Presidential Endowed Chair for Choral Studies
Robert Breault - Professor, Director of Opera
Kirstin Chavez - Associate Professor, Voice - Artist in Residence
Michael Chikinda - Assistant Professor, Music Theory
Elizabeth Craft - Assistant Professor, Musicology
Susan Duehlmeier - Professor, Piano Area Head
Mark Ely - Professor, Music Education
James Gardner - Professor
Scott Hagen - Associate Professor, Director of Bands
Jane Hatter - Assistant Professor, Musicology
Kristopher Johnson - Assistant Professor, Director of Jazz Studies
Seth Keeton - Assistant Professor, Voice
Ning Lu - Professor, Piano
Catherine Mayes - Assistant Professor, Musicology - Musicology Area Head
Jessica Nápoles - Associate Professor, Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies, Music Education Area Head & Women's Chorus
Kathy Pope - Associate Professor, Woodwind Area Head & Clarinet
Jared Rawlings - Assistant Professor, Instrumental Music Education
Nicole Robinson - Professor, The Beverley Taylor Sorenson Presidential Endowed Chair for Elementary Music Education
Steve Roens - Associate Professor, Composition, Composition Area Head
Morris Rosenzweig - Distinguished Professor, Composition
Donn Schaefer - Associate Professor, Brass Area Head and Trombone
Andrew Staupe - Assistant Professor, Piano
Doug Wolf - Professor, Percussion Area Head
Julie Wright Costa - Professor, Voice Area Head
Carol Ann Allred - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Voice
Denson Angulo - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Jazz-Bass
Bettie Jo Basinger - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Musicology
Cathy Clayton - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Musicology & Harp
John Costa - Professor (Lecturer), General Education
Mike Cottle - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Music Technology
Paul Dorgan - Professor (Lecturer), Vocal Studies
Pam Jones - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Musicianship and Performance Practice
Jie Lu - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Piano
Geoffrey Miller - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Jazz Studies
Jeffrey Price - Professor (Lecturer), Piano & Vocal Studies
Mike Sammons - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Assistant Director of Athletic Bands & Assistant Percussion Area Head
Brian Sproul - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Director of Athletic Bands
Vedrana Subotic - Associate Professor (Lecturer), Piano
Todd Woodbury - Assistant Professor (Lecturer), Classical Guitar
Luke Dahn - Visiting Assistant Professor, Music Theory
Ines Thiebaut - Visiting Assistant Professor, Music Theory
Maria Baldwin - Adjunct Assistant Professor, String Methods
Brian Booth - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz Composition
Leonard Braus - Adjunct Professor, Violin
George Brown - Adjunct Professor, Timpani
Lenora Brown - Adjunct Professor, Piano
Lisa Byrnes - Adjunct Associate Professor, Flute
Lisa Chaufty - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Music Bibliography and Early Music Ensemble
Elliott Cheney - Adjunct Associate Professor, Cello
Randal Clark - Adjunct Instructor, Saxophone
Mary Ann Dresher - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Voice
John Eckstein - Adjunct Professor, Cello
Julie Edwards - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Gerald Elias - Adjunct Professor, Violin
John Englund - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Viola/Violin
Thierry Fischer - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Utah Symphony)
David Halliday - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Saxophone
Seretta Hart - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Trumpet
Igor Iachimciuc - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Composition
Keven Johansen - Adjunct Associate Professor, Jazz Studies
Reed LeCheminant - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Trumpet
Linda Margetts - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Organ
Ralph Matson - Adjunct Professor, Violin
Lynn Maxfield - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Vocology
Christopher McBeth - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Utah Opera)
Gary Ofenloch - Adjunct Professor, Tuba
David Park - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Myron Patterson - Adjunct Associate Professor, Organ
Granger Peck - Adjunct Instructor, General Education
Stephen Proser - Adjunct Professor, French Horn
Barbara Scowcroft - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Tiffany Sedgley - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Flute
Melanie Shore - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Piano
Kasia Sokol-Borup - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Violin
Robert Stephenson - Adjunct Professor, Oboe
Lynette Stewart - Adjunct Associate Professor, Violin
Cassie Taylor - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Director, Piano Outreach
Gretchen Tanner - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Director Preparatory Division
Partick Terry - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Guitar
Ingo Titze - Adjunct Professor, Vocology
Kenneth Udy - Adjunct Assoicate Professor, Organ, Organ Area Head
Caitlyn Valovick Moore - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Flute
Dan Waldis - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Jazz-Piano
Kelly Wallis - Adjunct Associate Professor, Percussion
Pegsoon Whang - Adjunct Assistant Professor, Cello
Lori Wike - Adjunct Associate Professor, Bassoon
Mack Wilberg - Honorary Adjunct Professor (Tabernacle Choir)
David Yavornitzky - Adjunct Professor, Double Bass
Jon Yerby - Adjunct Assistant Profssor, Classical Guitar
Roberta Zalkind - Adjunct Professor, Viola
Devin Maxwell - Associate Instructor, Electronic Music
Joshua Wright - Associate Instructor, Piano
Lenora Brown - Emeritus
Susan Goodfellow - Emeritus
Bonnie Gritton - Emeritus
Janet Mann - Emeritus
Roger Miller - Emeritus
David Power - Emeritus
Margaret Rorke - Emeritus
Forrest Stoll - Emeritus
Edgar Thompson - Emeritus
Ardean Watts - Emeritus
Natalie Arcilesi - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Sophia Cheung - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Teresa Clawson - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Mio Cowden - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Laura Cutler - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Hao Doan - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
David Fox - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Andi Issac - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Katie Hess Jessop - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Trudy Lau - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Merla Little - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Linda Margetts - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Organ
Timothy McMurray - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Sarah Palma - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Guitar
Sue Parsons - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Rebecca Penerosa - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Divison - Choir
Say-Eow Quah - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
John Shin - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Marie Smith - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Kasia Sokol-Borup - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings
Gretchen Tanner - Director, Preparatory Division
Karlyen Tan - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Piano
Kerstin Tenney - Associate Instructor, Preparatory Division - Strings & Accompanist

 

Theatre

Gage Williams – Chair
Denny Berry - Assistant Professor - MTP Head
Sydney Cheek-O'Donnell - Associate Professor/Associate Dean
Christopher DuVal - Associate Professor - ATP Head
Jerry Gardner - Associate Professor
Martine Kei Green-Rogers - Assistant Professor
Kimberly Jew - Associate Professor 
Xan Johnson - Professor
Bob Nelson - Professor - Theatre Studies Head
Sarah Shippobotham - Professor
Tim Slover - Professor
Brenda Van der Wiel - Associate Professor - PADP Head
Margo Andrews - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Kyle Becker - Associate Professor (Clinical)
Hugh Hanson - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Michael Horejsi - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
William Parkinson - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Jesse Portillo - Assistant Professor (Clinical)
David Schmidt - Assistant Professor (Lecturer)
Barbara Smith - Associate Professor (Lecturer)
Barbara Sturgis - Associate Professor (Clinical) - Stage Mgmt Program Head
Jacque Bell - Adjunct Associate Professor
Lynn Deboeck - Adjunct Instructor
Jane England - Adjunct Instructor
Amanda French - Adjunct Instructor
Thomas George - Adjunct Instructor
Ellie Hanagarne - Adjunct Instructor
Andra Harbold - Adjunct Instructor
Brooke Horejsi - Adjunct Instructor
Jennifer Jackson - Adjunct Instructor
Carolyn Leone - Adjunct Instructor
Brian Manternach - Adjunct Instructor
Kelby McIntyre-Martinez - Adjunct Assistant Professor
Christine Moore - Adjunct Instructor
Shalee Schmidt - Adjunct Instructor
Richard Scharine - Professor Emeritus
Sandra Shotwell - Professor Emeritus

More in this category: Faculty Excellence Awards

SHARE