collegeHead

Distinguished Alumni

Honoring greatness

UOU_DAA_2013_Assembly

In the College of Fine Arts we our extremely proud of the artistic achievements of our alumni and this is why we began holding an annual College of Fine

Arts Distinguished Alumni Assembly. This tradition began in 2009 in concert with our 60th Anniversary Celebration and continues every fall as a kick off to the year.

We are excited to announce the honorees for our 2013-14 year:

Tom Antista & Thomas Fairclough, Art & Art History

Derryl Yeager, Ballet

Paul Battista, Film & Media Arts

Ann Carlson, Modern Dance

Brian Hulse, Music

Leo Geter, Theatre

 

Our fall Legacy Assembly will be on Oct. 3rd in the Nancy Peery Marriott Auditorium in Kingsbury Hall from 10:45AM-12:15PM and will feature a performance or presentation by each department. This event is free and open to the public and we invite all of our campus and our community to join us for this event.

 


Honorees are presented with a bronze medal designed by faculty from the Art & Art History Department Kaiti Slaiter, Brian Snapp and Ed Bateman. During their return to campus, alumni shared their talents and expertise teaching master class and lectures in their former departments.

Past keynote speakers have included, Daniel Beaty, Carol Becker, and Bruce Marks.

 


THIS ASSEMBLY IS AN OFFICIALLY SANCTIONED UNIVERSITY ACTIVITY (policy 6-100, III, Section 15), AND IT IS IMPORTANT FOR ALL COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS MAJORS TO ATTEND. READ THE FULL LETTER FROM ASSISTANT DEAN LIZ LECKIE.

 


Past Honorees include:

Fall 2012

  • Bruce Lindsey, Art & Art History
  • Sandra Allen, Ballet
  • Trent Harris, Film & Media Arts
  • Keith Johnson, Modern Dance
  • Raymond Chobaz, Music
  • Timothy McCuen Piggee, Theatre

 

Fall 2011

  • Charles R. Loving, Art & Art History
  • Jiang Qi, Ballet
  • Alex Beckstead, Film & Media Arts
  • Della Davidson, Modern Dance
  • Christoph Luty, Music
  • Anne Cullimore Decker, Theatre

 

Spring 2011

  • Richard Taylor, Art & Art History
  • Bart Cook, Ballet
  • Christine K. Walker, Film & Media Arts
  • Bill Evans, Modern DanceCelena Shafer, Music
  • Kenneth Washington, Theatre

 

Spring 2010

  • Mario Naves, Art & Art History
  • Douglas C. Sontaag, Ballet
  • Max Adams, Film & Media Arts
  • Stephen Koplowitz, Modern Dance
  • Heath Wolf, Music
  • Klea Blackhurst, Theatre

 

Spring 2009

  • Ken Little, Art & Art History
  • Victoria Morgan, Ballet
  • Isaac Chung, Film & Media Arts
  • Gesel Mason, Modern Dance
  • Stanford Olsen, Music
  • Michael Ensign Evans, Theatre
Spring 2014 Event Calendar

cforms contact form by delicious:days